★★★★★

Sell Your House in North Hills (91343)

Selling in North Hills or the 91343 side of Granada Hills? Steve Hise and Tricia Garcia show you what your home is worth, what you'll walk away with after Los Angeles transfer taxes, and exactly how we'll sell it, before you sign anything.

The short answer: to sell a house in North Hills, start with a value report based on recent sales near you, then a net sheet. North Hills is in the City of Los Angeles, so on top of the commission (negotiable), escrow, and title, a sale pays $5.60 per $1,000 in transfer tax: $1.10 to Los Angeles County and $4.50 to the City. That's $4,480 on an $800,000 sale. Escrow usually takes about 30 days after you accept an offer.

We're Steve Hise and Tricia Garcia, a brother-and-sister team at eXp Realty with about 20 years of combined experience. We've helped hundreds of families buy and sell across the San Fernando Valley and Ventura County.

How we sell your North Hills home

01

Your value report

Recent sales that match your home, so the number reflects your street, not the whole zip code.

02

Your net sheet

What you'd walk away with after commission, escrow, title, and the county and city transfer taxes.

03

Price and prep

A target price with our reasoning, and an honest list of which fixes pay off. Older homes here often raise questions about pipes, panels, and permits.

04

Market and close

Photos, video, and marketing built for your home, then we manage offers, escrow, and every detail.

What does it cost to sell in North Hills?

Most selling costs are the same anywhere in Southern California: the agent commission (negotiable), escrow and title fees, and any repairs or credits. The big difference in North Hills is the transfer tax, because it's inside the City of Los Angeles.

Transfer taxRateOn an $800,000 sale
Los Angeles County$1.10 per $1,000$880
City of Los Angeles$4.50 per $1,000 ($2.25 per $500)$3,600
Total$5.60 per $1,000$4,480

Measure ULA only affects high-priced sales. For sales closing on or after July 1, 2026, it adds 4% of the full price on sales above $5,400,000 and below $10,900,000, and 5.5% at $10,900,000 or more. In the Los Angeles area the seller customarily pays the transfer taxes, but it's negotiable.

For comparison, a Simi Valley sale pays only the Ventura County rate of $1.10 per $1,000. See what it costs to sell in Simi Valley.

Three ways to sell

  • List with an agent to get the most buyers competing for your home.
  • Sell as-is to an investor for speed and certainty, usually at a lower price. We list homes, we don't buy them, but we can connect you with investors we work with who make cash offers and help you compare.
  • Sell on your own and handle pricing, disclosures, offers, and escrow yourself.

Selling in a special situation?

Know the neighborhood

Our North Hills West guide covers the homes west of the 405, and these posts dig into 91343:

Want a real number for your North Hills home and what you'd walk away with after costs?
What's my North Hills home worth?

Frequently asked questions

How do I sell my house in North Hills?

Start with a value report based on recent sales near you and a net sheet that shows what you'd walk away with. Then choose how to sell, prep the home, go to market, and close escrow, which usually takes about 30 days after you accept an offer.

What is the transfer tax when you sell a house in North Hills?

North Hills is in the City of Los Angeles, so a sale pays the Los Angeles County documentary transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 plus the City of Los Angeles tax of $4.50 per $1,000 ($2.25 per $500), or $5.60 per $1,000 in total. On an $800,000 sale that's $4,480.

Does Measure ULA apply to my North Hills home?

Only on high-priced sales. For sales closing on or after July 1, 2026, Measure ULA adds 4% of the full price on sales above $5,400,000 and below $10,900,000, and 5.5% at $10,900,000 or more. Most North Hills homes sell well below that.

Who pays the transfer tax in Los Angeles?

In the Los Angeles area the seller customarily pays the county and city transfer taxes, but it's negotiable and set in the purchase contract.

What zip code is North Hills?

North Hills is in zip code 91343, which it shares with part of Granada Hills.

Can I sell my North Hills home and buy another without moving twice?

Often, yes. We line up the sale and the purchase to close together, and we can negotiate a short rent-back. We plan both moves together so you're not stuck in between.

Who can help me sell my house in North Hills?

Steve Hise and Tricia Garcia of Real Estate Toolbox at eXp Realty help sellers in North Hills, Granada Hills, and across the San Fernando Valley and Ventura County. Call or text 805-424-6226 or schedule at realestatetoolbox.com/schedule.

Want to know us first? Meet the team or read client reviews.

Steve Hise CA DRE #01702055 | Tricia Garcia CA DRE #02032007
Real Estate Toolbox | eXp Realty
1720 E Los Angeles Ave, Suite F, Simi Valley, CA 93065 | 805-424-6226
Equal Housing Opportunity
Transfer tax rates from the Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk documentary transfer tax page (City of Los Angeles rates effective July 1, 2026), viewed October 19, 2026. Tax information is general, not tax advice.